Name:Barrow to the South East of Starved Oak Cross

Summary

An earthwork mound was visible to the south-east of Starved Oak Cross on digital images derived from lidar data. The mound is probably the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date, and part of the Upton Pyne Barrow cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• SHINE: Earthworks of Bronze Age barrow 75 metres south-east of Starved Oak Cross

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A circular earthwork mound was visible.

An earthwork mound was circa 75 visible to the south-east of Starved Oak Cross on digital images derived from lidar data. The mound was roughly circular and measured approximately 24 metres in diameter. The mound is probably the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date and is probably a southern outlier of the Upton Pyne Barrow cemetery.