Name:Former Field Boundaries in Uplyme

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, in Uplyme. By 1976 the site has been largely developed for residential housing and the earthworks levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former boundaries are not depicted on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, RAF/58/5607 F22 331-32 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76073, OS/76073 V 200-201 28-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359295.

The former field boundaries appear to have been levelled and the site largely developed for residential housing.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, in Uplyme. The two linear earthwork boundaries are northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned. They closely respect the historic field patterns depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and classified as medieval enclosures based on strip fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation project, although appear to have passed out of use by this time. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1963, although by 1976 the site has been largely developed for residential housing and the earthworks levelled.