Name:Quarries at Venlake Cross

Summary

Possible former quarries of post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Venlake Cross. The earthworks remain visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Quarries are depicted in close proximity here to the north and south on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The possible quarries are partly visible as earthwork pits.

The possible quarries are visible as earthwork pits.

Possible former quarries of post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Venlake Cross. The three adjacent earthworks are sub-circular in shape, with the largest of the three measuring up to 28m in diameter. The earthworks are located in an area where numerous similar such features are recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, including two much larger-scale quarries in close proximity to both the north and south. The three earthworks remain visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.