Name:Earthwork Bank of a Possible Former Field Boundary, East of The Glen, Uplyme

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The possible former field boundary is not depicted on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

The possible former field boundary is visible as an earthwork bank.

An earthwork bank of a possible former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date is visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014, to the east of The Glen, Uplyme. The slight linear earthwork is northeast to southwest aligned, measures up to 16m in width and is bisected by, and so predates, a trackway first depicted on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. The possible boundary is not however depicted on this map and so appears to have passed out of use by this time. The earthwork was not clearly visible on aerial photographs made available to the survey.