Name:Quarry within Sleech Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is possibly symbolised here on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

A quarry and limekiln are depicted here to the northeast on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

A probable quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014, within Sleech Wood. The quarry is possibly symbolised here on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and whilst it is not depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, an additional quarry and a limekiln are shown in close proximity to the northeast. The sub-circular shaped earthwork measures approximately 31m in diameter and is not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey owing to the dense tree cover of Sleech Wood.