Name:Possible Quarries Northwest of Amherst Lodge Farm

Summary

Possible quarries of likely post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Amherst Lodge Farm. The earthworks remain visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Earthwork pits of possible quarries are visible.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

Possible quarries of likely post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Amherst Lodge Farm. The two adjacent earthworks are situated on gentle to moderate east facing slope. The northern of the two is irregular in shape and measures approximately 50m in length, whilst that to the south is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 38m in length. Other possible and similar shaped quarries have also been recorded in close proximity to the southeast. The earthworks remain visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.