Name:Quarries at White-Ley

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Quarries and limekilns are depicted in the vicinity here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The possible quarries are visible as earthwork pits.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, RAF/58/5607 F22 329-330 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

The possible quarries are visible as earthwork pits. Map object based on this source.

Earthwork pits of possible former post-medieval to modern quarries are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at White-Ley. The three adjacent earthworks are sited along the eastern side of Rhode Lane on gentle southwest facing slope. The largest of the three earthworks to the south, which is situated in Notlands Coppice and is only visible on Lidar-derived images, is elongated in shape and measures approximately 104m in length. Those to the north are smaller and more rounded in shape, with the central of the three likely representing two intercutting quarries. A number of other quarries as well as limekilns are depicted in the vicinity here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.