Name:Ditches circa 340 metres north-west of Knightstone Farm, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

The corner of a rectilinear enclosure and an adjacent linear feature recorded as a geophysical anomalies during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline, were proved to be ditches by subsequent excavation. The orientation of these features is not reflected in current land boundaries and they are likely, therefore, to represent a pre-medieval layout of fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 8, 15, Fig. 17 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Area 2C, No. 14 and 14a. Linear anomalies recorded possibly representing part of a rectilinear feature with an orientation not reflected in current land boundaries.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 21-22 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 2.06. Evaluation trench 208 was targeted on the rectangular enclosure, the corner of which was recorded by geophysical survey. In the centre of the trench was an east-west orientated ditch (208.04). It was not fully revealed in the trench due to the presence of live services. At the western end of trench 209 was a north-east - south-west orientated ditch (209.4) which corresponded with the linear feature adjacent to the rectangular enclosure. Two east-west orientated ditches were also recorded in trench 210 (210.4 and 210.7) which also correspond with faint linear geophysical anomalies.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site 2.06 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Evaluation trenches (208-210) targetted on geophysical anomalies recorded six undated ditches, four of which corresponded directly with anomalies identified by geophysical survey.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 167-8 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 3. Knightstone Farm (part). The corner of the rectangular enclosure was found to be formed by a ditch (208.04), 1.4 metres wide and 0.78 metres deep. On an alignment at right angles was ditch 209.04 which was 1.9 metres wide and 0.64 metres deep. To the east ditch 210.04 also appeared to be part of this ditch 'system' and was stratigraphically earlier than ditch 210.07, indicating that it is pre-modern. The ditches bear no relationship to the field boundaries shown on the 1845 Tithe Map and are likely to represent a pre-medieval layout of fields.