Name:Curvilinear Feature at Pixies' Parlour, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

A wide curving linear anomaly recorded during a geophysical survey undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline was shown by subsequent excavation to be a probable enclosure ditch. It may be of note that the curve of the ditch is mirrored by the southern field boundary. A Roman date is likely but the Roman pottery found within in could be residual and an early medieval date is also possible.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ENCLOSURE (Roman to Early Medieval - 43 AD to 1399 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 9, 15, 16, Fig. 21 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Area 6, No. 24. A wide curving linear anomaly which may relate to an enclosure ditch as its orientation does not respect current land boundaries. A possible former fluvial channel or drainage ditch cannot be ruled out, however.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 23, 135 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 3.04. Curving ditch (3.04.004) running east-west across the site, 1.75 - 2.25 metres wide with a maximum depth of 1.10 metres. Two sherds of Roman pottery were recovered from the fills together with five pieces of worked flint and a piece of burnt stone. A piece of 12th-14th century pottery was also found which is believed to be intrusive. The uppermost fill of the ditch was cut by a post medieval ditch.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site OTA 03.04 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Evaluation trench 3.04/206 was targeted on geophysical anomalies. A large Romano-British ditch was corresponded to a geophysical anomaly was identified and subsequently excavated.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 80-83 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 4. Pixies' Parlour. Curvilinear ditch (3.04.004) running the length of the site and cutting a pennanular ditch. The ditch, which varied between 1.75 and 2.25 metres wide and was a maximum of 1.1 metres deep, was initially examined with nine sections and then fully excavated for the maximum retrieval of finds. It generally had an asymmetrical profile and a flat or gently rounded base. The base and middle fills each contained a sherd of Roman pottery. A sherd of 12th-14th century pottery also found in the middle fill is believed to be intrusive. A worked flint and a cobble used as a polisher or whetstone were also found. Soil samples from the lower ditch fills yielded only single emmer/spelt wheat grains each. There is a notable lack of evidence for the date or function of the ditch. A Roman date appears likely but the Roman pottery could be residual. The site was probably agricultural by the medieval period as indicated by the strip fields fossilised in the post-medieval field boundaries. A radiocarbon date of AD642-692 returned on a barley grain from a nearby pit (3.04.036).
The curve of the ditch suggests it formed the northern side of an enclosure and it may be relevant in this respect that it is mirrored by the curve in the modern southern field boundary. There is no evidence as to such an enclosure's function perhaps suggesting it was for livestock. However, evidence for a roundhouse in the first phase of occupation does suggest a tradition of occupation here.