Name:Possible Extraction Pit Southwest of Elsdon’s Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extent of the possible extraction pit is partly depicted as a copse on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The possible extraction pit is largely covered with trees, although earthworks are partly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1990, OS/90242, OS/90242 V 003-004 03-AUG-1990 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359314.

The possible former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible former extraction pit of likely post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the southwest of Elsdon’s Farm. The elongated shaped earthwork abuts, and so likely post-dates, an historic field boundary along its eastern edge and is partly depicted as a copse on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. It measures approximately 42m in length by 16m in width. Aerial photographs from 1948 onwards show that the extraction pit remains largely covered with trees, although is more clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1990.