Name:Earthwork Ditch and Banked Feature Southwest of Elsdon’s Farm

Summary

An earthwork ditch and banked feature of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the southwest of Elsdon’s Farm. The earthworks are possibly visible on aerial photographs of 2000, although appear to have been partly truncated following road widening here.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

The earthworks appear to be dissected by a later field boundary.

The earthwork ditch and bank are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00978, OS/00978 V 102-03 05-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359313.

The earthwork ditch is possibly visible.

An earthwork ditch and banked feature of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the southwest of Elsdon’s Farm. The curvilinear earthworks are situated on the point of a prominent spur which slopes moderately down to the northeast and southwest and comprise a single ditch flanked along its outer, southern edge by a bank. The date and function of the earthworks is, however, largely unclear, although is of some age given that it appears to be dissected by, and so pre-dates, a north to south aligned field boundary depicted here on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. It is possible the earthworks are associated with Elsdon’s Farm, located on the other side of the A35 which also defines the Devon and Dorset border, perhaps as an access track or field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date, for example. This is also the course of a Roman road, although it would seem unlikely that these earthworks are of contemporary date. The earthworks are possibly visible on aerial photographs of 2000, although appear to have been partly truncated following road widening here.