Name:Linear features 170 metres south of Salston Gate, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Series of anomalies recorded during a geophysical survey undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. They appear to form alternating linear bands orientated north-west to south-east and which may represent trackways. These and other linear and weak curvilinear anomalies of uncertain origin recorded in the same area may be associated with nearby cropmarks.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 10, 16, Fig. 23 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Area 7, No. 28 Series of anomalies that appear to form alternating linear bands orientated north-west to south-east. These may represent trackways although they could be of geological or fluvial origin. These and other linear and weak curvilinear anomalies of uncertain origin recorded in the same area (Nos 29-30) may be associated with nearby cropmarks.