Name:Quarries or Gravel Pits on Raymond’s Hill

Summary

Quarries or gravel pits of likely post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, on Raymond’s Hill. Digital images derived from Lidar data of between 1998-2014 clearly show the outline of three of the earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• GRAVEL PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

A quarry is depicted here, with additional quarries and gravel pits in the surrounding area.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RS 4201-03 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

The quarries or gravel pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76052, OS/76052 V 132-133 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359311.

The quarries or gravel pits remain largely visible as earthwork pits, although the site has been partly developed, with houses built within the largest of the earthworks to the north.

Three of the earthworks remain clearly visible as earthwork pits.

Quarries or gravel pits of likely post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, on Raymond’s Hill. The four adjacent earthworks are irregular in shape, with the largest of these, which flanks Crewkerne Road along its northern edge, measuring approximately 148m in length and which is also partly depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Three smaller earthworks located to the south appear to represent associated features. The earthworks are located on Raymond’s Hill which is characterised by a number of similar such features, some of which are also depicted on the First Edition OS map. The quarries or gravel pits are largely visible on aerial photographs of 1976, although the area has been partly developed for housing, a number of houses being constructed within the largest of the four quarries. Digital images derived from Lidar data of between 1998-2014 clearly show the outline of three of the earthworks.