Name:Possible Quarry or Gravel Pit on Raymond’s Hill

Summary

A possible former quarry or gravel pit of likely post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948, on Raymond’s Hill. Aerial photographs of 1976 show that the site of the earthwork pit appears to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• GRAVEL PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

A number of quarries and gravel pits are depicted within the vicinity here on Raymonds Hill.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RS 4201-03 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

The possible former quarry or gravel pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76052, OS/76052 V 133-134 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359311.

The site of the former quarry or gravel pit appears to have been levelled and the area developed for residential housing.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

A possible former quarry or gravel pit of likely post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948, on Raymond’s Hill. The oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 16m in length by 11m in width and is located in an area where a number of similar such features are depicted as quarries and gravel pits on the First Edition Ordnance Map of approximately 1838-48. Aerial photographs of 1976 show that the site of the earthwork pit appears to have been levelled and the area developed for residential housing.