Name:Possible Extraction Pit Southwest of Payne’s Place Farm

Summary

A possible former extraction pit of likely post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the southwest of Payne’s Place Farm. It remains visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

A field boundary depicted here appears to skirt around, and so possibly post-date, the former extraction pit.

The possible former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

The possible former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible former extraction pit of likely post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the southwest of Payne’s Place Farm. The sub-oval shaped feature measures approximately 43m in length by 32m in width and appears to pre-date a field boundary here which skirts around its northern edge and which is depicted on the Axminster Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. The possible former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.