Name:Archaeological Features between Ottery St. Mary and Aylesbeare

Summary

Linear anomalies of uncertain or agricultural origin recorded during a geophysical survey carried out along sections of a proposed gas pipeline route between Ottery St. Mary and Aylesbeare. Those anomalies classified as uncertain may relate to archaeological features. A number of these anomalies which were subsequently targetted by the siting of evaluation trenches proved to be ditches, the alignment of some of which corresponded with field boundaries as shown on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

A magnetometry survey was carried out along sections of a proposed gas pipeline route between Ottery St. Mary and Aylesbeare. The survey sections were identified as having enhanced archaeological potential due to the close proximity of cropmarks and the suitability of soils for settlement. Generally many magnetic anomalies located during the survey were of low magnitude due to underlying geology. Areas 2c, 6 and 18b contained linear or curvilinear anomalies possibly of archaeological origin [see separate HER entries]. Anomalies classified as uncertain may also relate to archaeological features but many are likely to be associated with former agricultural activity and land division. Anomalies associated with former field boundaries were located in Areas 1b (No. 1) and 18b with a potential for similar boundaries in other areas. Other anomalies defined as uncertain in origin were located close to cropmarks in Areas 1b, 2a, 2b, 2c, 7, 8a, 8b, 16 and 17b. Magnetic disturbance at the northern end of the survey area, Area 1a was caused by a nearby modern ferrous pipeline.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Many undated features, particularly ditches were recorded during the programme of archaeological excavation along the line of the gas pipe line. A number coincided with modern field boundaries. See report for details of individual sites and features.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Trenches were targetted upon geophysical anomalies. A number of post medieval ditches forming former field boundaries were excavated which corresponded with features identified by the geophysical survey. See reports for details of individual sites.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007 (Monograph). SDV359340.