Name:Possible Lynchets, East of Shiles Farm

Summary

A series of earthwork banks of possible medieval lynchets are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the east of Shiles Farm. They remain visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3202-03 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

Possible earthwork banks are visible.

The possible lynchets are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

A series of earthwork banks of possible medieval lynchets are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the east of Shiles Farm. The parallel and linear earthworks are northeast to southwest and north to south aligned and are located concordantly to the moderate west facing slope. The closely-set earthworks occupy an area of approximately 8.45 hectares and are located in close proximity to a number of earthwork banks of possible former field boundaries recorded to the west. The possible lynchets remain visible on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.