Name:Possible Extraction Pit within New Park Coppice

Summary

A possible former extraction pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1976, within New Park Coppice. It was not clearly visible on aerial photographs before or after 1976 owing to dense tree cover here.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76052, OS/76052 V 059-60 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359311.

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible former extraction pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1976, within New Park Coppice. The semi-circular earthwork measures approximately 30m in length by 17m in width and is cut into moderate north facing slope. The earthwork is sited off, and possibly contemporary to, a trackway of likely 20th date, so may also be of more recent origin. It was not clearly visible on aerial photographs before or after 1976 owing to dense tree cover of New Park Coppice and the Lidar coverage is incomplete here.