Name:Possible Extraction Pit within New Park Coppice

Summary

A possible extraction pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014, within New Park Coppice. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to dense tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The northern extent of an area of woodland here appears to skirt around the edge of, and so possibly post-dates, the extraction pit.

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible extraction pit of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014, within New Park Coppice. The irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 65m in length by up to 40m in width and is located on moderate northeast facing slope, towards the northern edge of the woodland. The northern edge of this area of woodland, as depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838, appears to skirt around the extraction pit so would seem to post-date it. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to the dense tree cover of New Park Coppice.