Name:Banks North East of Bystock Fishponds

Summary

In 1982 a series of low parallel banks were identified to the south of a formerly enclosed field and aligned parallel to a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Vis=25/1/1982 (griffiths) roughly square enclosure, now under heathland, defined by low earthen banks. Immediately s of this is a series of very low (0.5m or less) parallel banks, 1m wide, with narrow ditches in between, they run parallel to the track which runs s of the enclosure these possibly associated with military activity on the common in 20th century. Enclosure probably post-medieval or modern (worksheet).

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV96449.

Vis=26/9/1989 (rchme) no trace of the low parallel banks s of enclosure (nmr citing probert).

Des=worksheet in parish file/sketch.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(26/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

In 1982 a series of low parallel banks were identified to the south of a formerly enclosed field (see site 588) and aligned parallel to a trackway. The features, maximum 0.5 metre high by 1 metre wide with narrow ditches in between, were thought to be possibly associated with 20th century military activity. The banks could not be identified in 1989. The banks were not located during the present field survey.