Name:Steart Farmstead, Holne

Steart farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two large buildings on the north and south sides of a T-shaped yard. These buildings are not present on later maps. Two smaller rectanguar buildings are shown on either side of the track to the north. The Apportionment for Holne lists Field Number 14 as 'Steart Farm'.

'Steart' shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building with a small rectangular building adjoining the north-east side within a curvilinear yard. Three small enclosures with two further buildings are shown on the east side of the track running north to south.

'Steart' shown on early 20th century map.

Steart was the home of 'John atte Sturte' in 1333.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Steart (Un-published). SDV352501.

Steart a ruined farmstead.

Outline of buildings and fields shown on modern mapping.