Name:Earthwork Banks at Pound Dairy Cottages

Summary

Earthwork banks of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Pound Dairy Cottages. The earthworks remain clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The Parish Tithe Map digital mosaic for this area is not available.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 024-25 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

Earthwork banks of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Pound Dairy Cottages. The linear and sinuous earthworks, some of which are quite fragmented, are broadly north to south and northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 4.50 hectares of gentle to moderate east facing slope. The nature and date of the earthworks is largely unclear, although they possibly form part of a series of former field boundaries. The digital Tithe Map mosaic of approximately 1838-48 is, however, unavailable for this area and so it is not possible to establish whether these earthworks were extant during this time. The earthworks remain clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1996.