Name:Earthwork Ditch North of Beech Farm

Summary

An earthwork ditch or cutting of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the north of Beech Farm. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs after 1948 owing to thick tree cover of the plantation here.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• DITCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

A number of tracks and paths are depicted in the vicinity here.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RS 4187 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

The earthwork ditch or cutting is visible.

Two linear features visible on Aerial Photograph, one depicted on current Ordnance Survey mapping as a boundary, possibly field boundaries or a watermeadow system.
CPE/U.K./2431. 22 JAN 48'. F.20"//16,500'. 541 SQ'DN 4187.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

An earthwork ditch or cutting of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the north of Beech Farm. The curvilinear ditch is located on steep southeast facing slope, on the northern face of a combe. Whilst most likely being of post-medieval to modern date, the nature of the earthwork is, however, largely uncertain. The alignment of the earthwork does closely respect the southeast sloping ground here and it is located in close proximity to a stream to the south, so may have served to divert the flow of water from this watercourse for use elswhere, perhaps as part of a possible head-main for a catch meadow system. An extensive catch meadow system is recorded, approximately 500m to the southeast, and may conceivably represent associated features. Alternatively, the earthwork may form part of an access track or path, a number of which are shown here on the Ordnance First Edition map of between the 1880’s-90’s, for example. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs after 1948 owing to thick tree cover of the plantation here.