Name:Earthwork Ditch or Cutting in Ames’ Plantation

Summary

An earthwork ditch or cutting of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014, within Ames’ Plantation. The earthwork is completely obscured by tree cover after 1947, although is visible on Lidar-derived images of betweeen 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

A plantation is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. The earthwork may be associated with this plantation.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FP/RS/FS/RP 3498-99 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The earthwork ditch or cutting is partly visible.

The earthwork ditch or cutting is visible.

An earthwork ditch or cutting of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014, within Ames’ Plantation. The curvilinear earthwork is north to south aligned, measures up to 14m in width and is parallel to the steep east facing slope of a combe. It is uncertain whether the earthwork represents evidence of a former field boundary which has since passed out of use or is perhaps associated in some way to the plantation depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, such as an access trackway. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs after 1947 owing to the tree cover of Ames’ Plantation, although is visible on Lidar-derived images of betweeen 1998-2014.