Name:Trackway to north of Halls Farm, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Two parallel linear cropmarks, which may mark the location of a former track way, and several intercrossing linear marks, which may be of geological origin visible on aerial photograph. The line of the potential trackway is shown as a field boundary on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

The line of the possible trackway is shown as a field boundary.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 16 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Anomalies recorded in Areas 16 and 17b may be associated with the crop marks identified as heritage site No. 40.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 23, 27. Table 11, Table 11.8, Map 3, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 40. Cropmarks visible on NMR aerial photo (No. 9490). They includes two parallel linear cropmarks, which may mark the location of a former track way, and several intercrossing linear marks, which may be of geological origin. Nothing visible in the field. Heritage site of uncertain significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology high.