Name:Cropmarks to north-east of Knightstone Farm, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Group of three possible soil marks visible on aerial photo comprising two large soil marks which may be of geological origin and a linear mark which may be a former field boundary. The northernmost mark of the group may have been an enclosure, but this is unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 16 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Anomalies recorded in Areas 2a, 2b and 2c may be associated with cropmarks identified as heritage site No. 21.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 23, 27, Table 11.8, Map 1, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 21. Group of three possible soil marks visible on NMR aerial photo (No. 11803). They comprise two large soil marks which may be of geological origin and a linear mark which may be a former field boundary. The northernmost mark of the group may have been an enclosure, but this is unlikely. Nothing visible in the field. Heritage site of uncertain significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology moderate.