Name:Linear features north-west of Round House, Powderham

Summary

Linear and area anomalies recorded during a geophysical survey undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. They may represent a series of associated features that correlate with a number of earthworks in the survey area. These included the corner of a possible ditched enclosure. However, this was not uncovered during subsequent excavation although there may, coincidently, have been a gap at this point.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• DITCH? (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey Part I for Cotswold Archaeology, 11, 13, Fig. 36 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347982.

Linear and area anomalies recorded in Plot 12.12 may represent a series of associated features that correlate with a number of earthworks in the survey area. These possibly relate to cut ditch-like features and/or natural fluvial features.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

ATK 12.12. Cropmarks in this field show a complex of rectangular enclosures thought to represent medieval building plots. The geophysical survey showed the corner of an apparent rectangular enclosure and other linear anomalies. Excavation revealed an east-west orientated trackway at the centre of the site close to the enclosure and a curving ditch terminus and a pit in the western part of the site, both of which were undated.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume II Illustrations, Figs 35, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV347993.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK06 12.12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 139 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Excavation on the site did not reveal the enclosure ditch recorded as an anomaly on the geophysical survey. It is possible, although this is not clear in the geophysical survey, that there was a gap at this point.