Name:Medieval Pit 200 metres north of Coldharbour, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Medieval pit recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The pit was 1.78 metres wide and 0.41 metres deep. Its fill contained nine sherds of 12th to 13th century pottery and significant amounts of charred cereal grains of which bread wheat was found to be the dominant crop, closely followed by oats with smaller values of barley and rye.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PIT (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 21, 141, 204 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 1.03. At the western end of the site was an apparently isolated pit (1.03.004), 1.78 metres wide and 0.41 metres deep. The fill contained nine sherds of 12th to 13th century pottery and significant amounts of charred oat and rye grains. The pottery included tripod pitcher and chert-tempered comb-decorated cooking pot sherds. Although there are parallels in both Exeter and Somerset for this small assemblage it is an unusual find in rural Devon. The cereal grains either represent processed grain from two crops or from a mixed rye/oat maslin. The few weed seeds that were present included corn marigold and wild radish. These indicate that the crop(s) were grown on sandy, acidic soils. Rye and oats are most suitable for this type of soil and were commonly grown in south-west England in the medieval period.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site OTA 1.03 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 131, 133, 153, 164, 191, Table 6 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 1. Well-defined sub-circular pit, 1.78 metres diameter and 0.41 metres deep with moderately sloping sides and a slightly concave base. The fill comprised a charcoal-rich silt with large stones, deliberately placed within the pit. Also in the fill were nine sherds of 12th-13th century pottery and significant amounts of charred grains. The dominant crop was found to be bread wheat, closely followed by oat with smaller values of barley and rye. Arable weeds were represented by corn marigold and wild radish seeds. The charcoal broadly consisted of fragments of gorse/broom, oak and hawthorn/rowan/crab apple. The pit could be an indicator of a nearby medieval settlement although it lies isolated from any other remains within the excavated area. Alternatively it could relate to activities carried out in the fields as part of the agricultural cycle.