Name:Former Field Boundary at Courshay Farm

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over an infilled ditch of a potential medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs of 1976, at Courshay Farm. It is not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The possible field boundary is not depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76051, OS/76051 V 024-25 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359323.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over an infilled ditch are visible. Map object based on this source.

Richard Sims, 2015-2016, Marshwood Vale National Mapping Programme (NMP) project (Interpretation). SDV359291.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over an infilled ditch of a potential medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs of 1976, at Courshay Farm. The slight curvilinear cropmark is northeast to southwest aligned and is located on gentle northeast facing slope. The possible former field boundary broadly respects the historic field patterns depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of between the 1880’s-90’s and is classified as ‘medieval enclosures’ under the Historic Landscape Characterisation project. The boundary appears, however, to have passed out of use by this time and is not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.