Name:Former Orchard, West of Ratsloe

Summary

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to early 20th century date was visible as a small area of low and narrow earthwork banks, to the west of Ratsloe, on digital images derived from lidar data. The banks were probably made to improve drainage of surface water.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

An orchard was depicted.

A small area of linear parallel earthwork banks were visible.

The banks were probably made to improve drainage, removing excess surface water into a stream that flows along a combe to the west.
The visible earthwork banks fall within a plot depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First and Second Edition 25 inch maps, indicating that the orchards probably predated the mid to late 19th century and remained planted into the second decade of the 20th century. The earthwork banks represent probably only a small fraction of earthworks that previously covered the area of the former orchard, the remainder of which have probably been levelled. A rectilinear earthwork hollow, recorded separately, can be seen cur into the western area of the former orchard, and may be evidence of a former field that predates the establishment of the orchard.