Name:Possible Former Field West of Ratsloe

Summary

A roughly rectangular earthwork hollow or terrace was visible on digital images derived from lidar data, cut into the gentle combe slopes to the west of Ratsloe. The earthworks were probably the remains of a former field of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• FIELD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork hollow does not correspond with any depicted feature but falls within the shown field pattern.

An orchard was depicted.

A rectilinear hollow or sunken terrace was visible.

A roughly rectangular earthwork hollow or terrace was visible on digital images derived from lidar data, cut into the gentle combe slopes to the west of Ratsloe. The earthwork measured up to circa 80 by 50 metres in size and did not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Poltimore or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The plot in which the hollow was visible was depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map as an orchard, which remained in use into the 20th century. The earthwork was not visible as a newly cut feature on the aerial photographs available to the survey and therefore probably predated the creation of the orchard. Although not depicted, the hollow or terrace falls within the field pattern depicted on the Tithe Map for Poltimore, and might be evidence of a field boundary that passed out of use prior to the 1840s.