Name:Eastern hut near enclosure 680 metres north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of two huts in close proximity to an oval enclosure. The interior of the eastern hut circle is oval in shape, measures 6.5 metres long by 4.3 metres wide and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high. Stone bank protrudes into this hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 149

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Two stone hut circles at SX5735 6514 and SX5733 6513. Both of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type, and survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area.
The interior of the eastern hut circle is oval, 6.5 metres by 4.3 metres and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high. A 3.5 metre wide and 0.8 metre high rubble bank lies immediately east of this hut.
(These huts are numbered 102 416 and 102 417 in the National Trust site inventory).

Western half of an oval feature shown at 'Trowlesworthy Tors North' to the north of an enclosure with a straight bank forming the eastern side.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, page 101-2, number 102.417 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Hut circle at SX5735 6516. Unenclosed dilapidated sub-circular structure consisting of two arcs of turf bank, in which some irregular stones are visible. The turf bank is particularly widespread in the eastern sector. Two orthostats survive in inner face in west and east sectors. There is a gap of 1 metre in the northern sector, but a smaller gap 0.6 meter wide in the south-west sector is flanked on the south side by a transversely set orthostat which suggest that the latter is a more convincing entrance. A large stone and a low bank protrude into the interior opposite this proposed entrance forming a small ante-chamber, 2.10 metres by 1.8 metres. Diameter 4.6 metres by 3.7 metres internally, 10.2 metres by 8.9 metres externally, 0.3 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 28/02/2002 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

SX 57356515 A sub-rectangular enclosure linked to a short length of a broad stony bank some 2.0 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. It measures internally 6.5 metres (north-south) by 4.3 metres wide with walling of boulders and stones 0.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high; a gap in the south-west may be an entrance.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes two stone hut circles and an enclosure situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking the River Plym. Both stone hut circles survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area.
The interior of the eastern hut circle is oval in shape, measures 6.5 metres long by 4.3 metres wide and is defined by a 1.3 metres wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(07/10/2020) Condition of the features assessed as poor; heavy bracken covers the site.