Name:Hut circle and enclosure 500 metres south-south-east of Legis Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two small enclosures set in dense clitter; one is a hut circle measuring 4.3 metres by 5.0 metres internally with no obvious trace of an entrance. Other feature is a sub rectangular enclosure measuring 6.5 metres by 3.2 metres internally with no obvious trace of an entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Two small enclosures on 'Trowlesworthy Tors North' are similar to other previously noted structures on the hillslope to the east. The northern building appears to be a hut circle and the southern a small rectangular structure.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, page 73, number 102.196b (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Sub-circular structure situated close to east face of wall 102.196, 38 metres from its north-west end. Relationship between the two is not clear. Composed of turf bank, in which many small and medium-sized stones are visible, as well as a few outer facing orthostats in western sector. An orthostat set obliquely across bank in north-western sector may indicate entrance. Diameter: 4.50 metres by 4 metres internally, 7 metres by 8 metres externally, by 0.3 metres high. Orientation: ?north-west.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 28/02/2002 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Two small enclosures set in dense clitter.
SX 57296513 A probable hut circle 4.3 metres by 5.0 metres internally with boulder/stone walling 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres high. There is no obvious trace of an entrance.
SX 57296512 A sub rectangular enclosure 6.5 metres by 3.2 metres internally with boulder/stone walling 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. There is no obvious trace of an entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features shown on survey.

This stone hut circle 50 metres west of two other huts and an enclosure. It measures 8 metres in diameter and has walls 1.0 metres in thickness and 0.5 metres in height. It has an entrance facing north, towards the river.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(07/10/2020) Condition of the features assessed as poor; heavy bracken covers the site.