Name:Bowl Barrow on Ugworthy Moor, Holsworthy

Summary

The northernmost of two barrows known as the Ugworthy Barrows. Situated on a high ridge 510 metres south of West Ugworthy House.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 143366
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS30NW5

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Gerrard, S., 17/07/1997, 143366 (Un-published). SDV356888.

Site visit 17th July 1997. Bowl barrow on Ugworthy Moor, 450 metres south of West Ugworthy house. Oval mound, 41 metres by 38.7 metres by 1.4 metres high. To north and east the ditch is visible as a 4.8 metres wide, 0.2 metres deep hollow. Elsewhere it survives as a buried feature.

Visited on 23rd November 1977. Barrow with a possible ditch marked by a growth of rushes. Barrow has flat top. It may be a bowl, but could be a platform type.

Ministry of Works, 1957, Ugworthy Barrows (Schedule Document). SDV343713.

One of two large barrows, in good condition, both appear intact. Northern (b) 120 feet by 135 feet, 5 feet 6 inches high, flattened and spread.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 7th April 1969. Pasture. Suggestion of surrounding ditch. Road to south-east called Borough Cross. Diameter 40 paces, height 5 feet.

Site visit 20th November 1979. Diameter 40.9 metres, height 1.45 metres. Spread at edges and slightly flattened but in good condition. Indications of ditch on north and east sides, circa 5 metres wide, 0.15 metres deep. Flattish top and type of shelf on east side formed by break of slope. In pasture. Good condition.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Holsworthy Hamlets 1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bowl Barrow on Ugworthy Moor 510 Metres South of West Ugworthy House (Schedule Document). SDV343712.

The northernmost of two barrows known as the Ugworthy Barrows, situated on a high ridge overlooking the valley of the Small Brook. It survives as an oval mound 41 metres long from north to south and 38.7 metres wide from east to west and 1.4 metres high. To the north and east of the mound the quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is visible as a 4.8 metres wide and up to 0.2 metres deep hollow; elsewhere it survives as a buried feature.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining.

Ugworthy Barrow marked.