Name:Axmouth Bridge

Summary

Axmouth Bridge, designed by Phillip Brannon and built in 1877, is one of the earliest concrete bridges in England. During the early years of the Second World War the bridge formed part of the Taunton Stop line, being made ready for demolition in the event of an enemy landing further to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• National Monuments Record: SY 28 NE 1
  • Pastscape: 449507

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Axmouth bridge was built in 1877. The second concrete bridge in England, it has simulated joints as if built of stone. It is 41.0m long and 9.0m wide.

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII SE & XCV NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

The road bridge bridge defences are marked with S.R.d.71 on the Royal Engineer's map.

Ancient Monuments, 1975, Axmouth Bridge (Site Visit). SDV122285.

The bridge has three round-headed arches supported on four brick and concrete supports.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Robinson, R., 1983, Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit (Site Visit). SDV122286.

Road bridge over the River Axe. Built 1877. Designed by Phillip Brannon. Constructed of massed concrete, it is the first in England to be built of this material.

Unknown, 1985, Juggernaut Threat to Ancient Village (Article in Serial). SDV359160.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 36, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Built 1875/1877. The central arch has a 17m span, the outer two 10m with an extra span of 5m on the west to traverse the "Great Sluice" (see PRN 42607). Opened as a toll-bridge.

Robinson, R., 1986, Department of Environment Field Monument Warden Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV122287.

Marwick, A. T., 1988, Brannon's Bridge at Axmouth, 153-156 (Article in Serial). SDV122289.

The third concrete bridge in England, and the earliest surviving example. There are plans to restore it to its original appearance and retain it as a pedestrian bridge. Other details: pl 2.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Department of Environment, 1988, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV122284.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for restoration works to old bridge.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 145 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Vienot, J., 1994, Camouflaged Pill Boxes and Axmouth Bridge (Personal Comment). SDV356840.

During the early years of the Second World War when this bridge was defended as part of the Taunton Stop Line the central section of the bridge road surface was removed to prevent vehicular traffic from crossing.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABR, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319234.

Department of Environment, 1998, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV122283.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for new bridge and repairs to old bridge.

Priority 'A' Roadblock S.Rd.71 listed at type 'RB No2 R' with 13 tetrahedra and no mines.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

Salvatore, J. P., 2001, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset, MPP AI 144525 (Un-published). SDV122292.

Axmouth Bridge, a Victorian concrete bridge, which is sometimes known as Seaton Road Bridge and, more rarely, as Brannon's Bridge. It was originally opened as a toll bridge. However, the toll was abolished in 1907. The bridge remained in use for vehicle traffic until the mid 1980s when it was superseded by a modern bridge located just to its north. It was designed by Philip Brannon and constructed in massed concrete, and comprises three segmental arches supported on four brick and concrete supports. The central arch has a span of 17m whilst the outer two have a span of 10m. Mass concrete construction involved the pre-fabrication of the concrete sections, the whole then being laid so as to form radial yet interlocking masses. Although of concrete construction, much was done to give the impression of a stone structure including the provision of simulated joints, and the employment of false ashlar, imitation voussoirs, and rusticated piers. The parapet is decorated with latticework, again in concrete, whilst the twin cutwaters of the bridge are of brick construction. The total length of the bridge inclusive of its abutments is 53m and it is about 9m wide. Brannon was a pioneer in the use of concrete and details of his principles of construction, including an account of the bridge at Axmouth harbour, were published in the architectural journal, 'The Arcustat' in 1879. During the early years of WWII the bridge was defended as part of the Taunton Stop Line. A pillbox located above the east bank of the river covered its approaches and the bridge itself was prepared for demolition in the event of an enemy landing further to the west. Excluded from the proposed scheduling is the modern brick paving of the foot carriageway across the bridge, the anti-vehicle bollards, and the mounted lamp posts, the bridge fabric below all of these features is however included.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning the attaching of a plaque to the plinth of a lamp post on Axmouth bridge, provided the conditions recommended by English Heritage are adhered to.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning installation of a new water and foul pipe in the existing duct running through the bridge.

Axmouth Bridge marked.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 449507 (Website). SDV362732.

Axmouth Bridge was constructed in 1877 of concrete to span the River Axe on the eastern side of Seaton at Axmouth Harbour. Sometimes known as Seaton Road Bridge and, more rarely, as Brannon's Bridge, it originally opened as a toll bridge. However, the toll was abolished in 1907 after which the bridge remained in use for vehicle traffic until the mid-1980s when it was superseded by a modern bridge located just to its north.
Designed by the civil engineer Philip Brannon and constructed in massed concrete, the bridge comprises three segmental arches supported on four brick and concrete supports. Mass concrete construction involved the pre-fabrication of the concrete sections, the whole then being laid so as to form radial yet interlocking masses. Although of concrete construction, much was done to give the impression of a stone structure including the provision of simulated joints, and the employment of false ashlar, imitation voussoirs, and rusticated piers. The parapet is decorated with latticework, again in concrete, whilst the twin cutwaters of the bridge are of brick construction.
During the early years of World War II Axmouth Bridge was defended as part of the anti-invasion defences of the Taunton Stop Line. A pillbox located above the east bank of the river covered its approaches. The bridge itself was prepared for demolition in the event of an enemy landing further to the west.