Name:Iron Age Pit 240 metres south-east of Slade Farm, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Isolated pit recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The pit was 0.8 metres wide and 0.34 metres deep. The single fill contained abundant charred remains including cereals such as oats, barley, rye and spelt and nine sherds of pottery. The latter included six sherds of abraded pottery of which three were identified as Peterborough Ware of the Middle Neolithic. These appeared inconsistent with the charred plant remains. However, subsequent radio carbon dating placed the pit firmly in the Middle Iron Age, indicating that the Neolithic pottery is residual. The function of the pit is unclear but the contents suggest it was filled with burnt crop-processing waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PIT (Middle Iron Age - 300 BC to 101 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 21, 127, 128 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 2.03. In the centre of the site was a pit (2.03.004), 0.8 metres wide and 0.34 metres deep. The fill contained 7 sherds of Middle Neolithic pottery of the Peterborough Ware tradition.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site OTA 2.03 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 47-8, 79-80, 105, 122 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 2. Slade Farm, Ottery St. Mary. An isolated pit located to the south-east of Slade Farm. The pit (2.03.004) was 0.8 metres wide and 0.34 metres deep with steep sides and a flat base. The single fill contained abundant charred remains including cereals such as oats, barley, rye and spelt and nine sherds of pottery. The latter included six sherds of abraded pottery of which three were identified as Peterborough Ware of the Middle Neolithic. These appeared inconsistent with the charred plant remains. However, subsequent radio carbon dating on grains of wheat and barley, and hazelnut shell produced date ranges of 388-208, 388-212 and 392-212 cal. BC placing the pit firmly in the Middle Iron Age and indicating that the Neolithic pottery is residual. The remaining three sherds, while of a similar local fabric, are thought to perhaps more likely date to the Iron Age. The function of the pit is not clear but the contents suggest that it was filled with burnt crop-processing waste. This could indicate proximinity to a nearby Iron Age settlement or related to activities carried out in the fields.