Name:Ditch circa 510 metres north-west of Knightstone Farm, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Linear feature recorded as a geophysical anomaly during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline was proved to be a ditch by subsequent excavation. Although a piece of clay pipe was found, a post medieval date for the ditch must be in doubt as its alignment does not reflect current land boundaries and it is likely, therefore, to represent a pre-medieval layout of fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 9, Fig 19 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Areas 3a-c. Linear anomaly 20 may be associated with a former land boundary. Several other linear anomalies (21) which may also relate to agricultural features. Map object based on this source.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 21-22 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site 3.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Evaluation trenches (207) targeted on geophysical anomalies. Two post medieval ditches forming a former field boundary and a post-medieval drainage ditch were identified. The ditches correspond with features identified by the geophysical survey.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 167-8 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 3. Knightstone Farm (part). Ditches were identified in plot OTA 3.01 by geophysical survey and their locations were confirmed by trial trenches (207). Ditches 207.4 and 207.6 correspond with former field boundaries as depicted on the 1845 Tithe Map. Ditch 207.8, 1.9 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, yielded a fragment of clay tobacco pipe but post medieval date may be doubted as its alignment, which corresponds with a geophysical anomaly, appears to pre-date the medieval strip field pattern. Map object based on this source.