Name:Pillow mound D in a group north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

Measures 22.5 metres by 5.5 metres wide by 1.2 metres high. The surrounding ditch is 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. A 12 metre long, 1 metre wide and 0.3 metre deep gully leads north from the northern end of the mound's ditch to connect with another more substantial hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5765, 4/16-18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155850.

Group of seven pillow mounds on north facing slope of Trowlesworthy Warren at SX56946506, SX56886506, SX56916504, SX56986508, SX56986503, SX57026504, SX57066505 visible on the aerial photograph.

These 7 pillow mounds and associated gullies are situated in the valley bottom of the River Plym. All 7 survive as a flat topped, sub-rectangular mounds of soil and stone surrounded by ditches.
These pillow mounds lie in a relatively poorly drained position and a large gully leading through the area may have been constructed primarily to carry away water, although it may also have served as an animal run. This gully measures 1.5 metres wide and up to 1.2 metres deep and is connected to other gullies leading from pillow mounds D, G and H. Material upcast during the construction of this gully survives as a 2 metre wide and 0.4 metre high bank. One arm of this gully may have originally been connected to gully, but they were later separated by a bank.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 71, site 102.192e (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

SX5698 6503. Sub-rectangular earthen mound situated to the north of curvilinear drain. Surrounded by ditch 1.5 metres wide and 0.30 metres deep. A further ditch, 1.0 metre wide and 0.30 metres deep drains northwards from north end into drain. One of a group of seven pillow mounds (102.192, 103.535 - 103.540) in the flat plain above the Plym, north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm. Dimensions: Length 22.5 metres by 5.5 metres wide and 1.20 metres high. Orientation: north-south.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the map.