Name:Lower Berrydown, Gidleigh

Summary

House was built in the late 1970s as part of the plant nursery that was set up at Berrydown. Initially subject to an agricultural tie, but this was later lifted and the nursery business concluded in the mid-1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XX - 1977 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

House was built sometime after 1977, when Berrydown was sold and the plant nursery business started. Initially subject to an agricultural tie, but this was later lifted and the nursery business concluded in the mid-1990s.

House is depicted on the modern mapping but the label is misleadingly placed by the farm building at the south-eastern end of Berrydown Farm.