Name:Greenway farmhouse, Gidleigh

Summary

Thought to be a longhouse built around 1650 on the site of an earlier wood-frame building, the farmhouse has been greatly altered over time but the character of the original longhouse can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• LONGHOUSE (XVII - 1640 AD to 1660 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map, on the northern side of the yard.

Much the same as the Tithe Map depiction.

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 85-6, 88-90 (Monograph). SDV359347.

House was probably built as a longhouse in the 1650s on the site of an earlier wood-frame building. Much altered over the years, but the character of the original longhouse can still be seen. The through passage is now the entrance hall with the living area, now the kitchen, to the left. It contains the original fireplace and a gap where the bread oven has been removed. Extension to the north on the far side of the through passage is a Victorian addition which gives the front the impression of being two houses joined together.
In 1953 the farm was sold to a quantity surveyor called Trinnick and ceased to be a working farm. The house was at this time in a very run-down condition, and substantial investment was made to improve it, including adding the extension to the west which was built in the mid-1950s. The barns and outbuildings were also improved at this time.
After changing hands a number of times between 1978 and 1996, a lot of internal restructuring was carried out, including the building of a new staircase and the creation of a self-contained guest wing.

Depicted on the modern mapping.