Name:Ring Gully at Pixies Parlour, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Eaves drainage ditch of a round house dating to the Iron Age or earlier Roman period with a south-east facing entrance recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• GULLY (Early Iron Age to II - 700 BC to 200 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 23, 135 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 3.04. In the western part of the site was a ging gully (3.04.045), 0.85 metres wide and 0.39 metres deep forming a circle 8.0 metres diameter with a south-eastern entrance gap. The fill of the gully contained a single sherd of Roman pottery and a piece of worked flint.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site OTA 03.04 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 80, 105, 108 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 4. Pixies Parlour. In the western part of the site was a penannular ditch (3.04.045) with an internal diameter of 8.0 metres and an entrance gap facing south-east, 2.0 metres wide. The ditch was 0.85 metres wide and 0.39 metres deep with symmetrical steep sides and a concave base. Two pot sherds were recovered, one dated to the Late Iron Age and the other, from the eastern terminal, broadly dated on the basis of its fabric to the Roman period. The pennanular gully with its south-east entrance is typical of the eaves drainage ditch of an Iron Age round house. However, the feature is not closely datable as this native style of architecture may have remained in use until the 2nd or 3rd century AD. The pot sherds support this dating.