Name:Roman or Early Medieval Pit at Pixies Parlour

Summary

A pit lying within the arc of a probable Roman enclosure ditch was recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. A 7th century date is possible for the pit based on a radiocarbon date from a charred barley grain, although this could be intrusive in a feature associated with prehistoric or Roman occupation.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PIT (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 23, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 3.04. Pit 3.04.036, which lay within the area delineated by the enclosure ditch contained a worked flint. One of several undated pits excavated on the site.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site OTA 03.04 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 131 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 4. Pixies' Parlour. Pit 3.04.036 lay within the area enclosed by the Roman ditch. It was oval in plan with steeply sloping symmetrical sides and a concave base and was 1.15 metres long, 0.45 metres wide and 0.28 metres deep. It was originally considered to be prehistoric in date based on association with nearby features but a radiocarbon determination on a charred grain of barley produced a date of cal. AD642-692. This appears then to be a 7th century pit although it is possible that the grain was intrusive in a feature associated with prehistoric or Roman occupation. The pit is similar in form to two other, undated, pits found on the site.