Name:House at Gidleigh Park

Summary

No longer extant. Before the current country house (later hotel) was built in 1927, a dwelling existed on this site. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it may have been here since 1680, but this is not confirmed. House burnt down in 1925 and was entirely replaced by the present hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1680 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts 'Park-house' here; 369 on the apportionment. A roughly rectangular building, with another building to the west.

The late 19th century historic map shows the house has been extended to incorporate the building to the west. Named as 'Gidleigh Park'.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Gidleigh Park, now the largest property in the village, may have been preceded by a two-storey thatched building with short wings projecting from the front, facing eastwards towards the River Teign in the late 1500s. No confirmation of this has yet been found. Documentary sources suggest there was a house here in 1680 however it is not clear if the Gidley family lived here or if it was simply a farm complex. Mention is made of several properties in the park, including a 'villa' and farm buildings left abandoned for many years.
In 1818 the Reverend Thomas Whipham bought the estate and carried out work and residents of Gidleigh Park are referred to in 1842, although in 1856 it was noted as half-built, neglected and overgrown and continued in this manner until the early 20th century. In 1918 the property was bought by Charles McIlwraith who spent lavishly on the house and also built most of the newer properties on the estate, including lodges and the Village Hall.
The house however, burnt down in 1925 and was replaced with the present country house (later hotel) building. See related record.