Name:Castle Farm, Gidleigh

Summary

Built in the 1920s by Charles McIlwraith for one of his employees, it was sold to the Osborne family in 1933. Initially used to farm cattle, the property was run as a youth hostel for over 50 years. Closed in 1988, proposals to convert to a motel or country lodge were refused and the property was divided up and the house is private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1929 AD)
  • POST OFFICE (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1932 AD? to 1988 AD)
  • YOUTH HOSTEL (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1932 AD to 1988 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Post Office and Youth Hostel marked on the historic map.

Castle Farm, originally called Castle Cottage was built in the 1920s by Charles McIlwraith for one of his employees. It was sold to the Osborne family in 1933, who used the land to farm cattle. Margaret Osborne set up and ran a youth hostel from the property for over 50 years (one of the first five to be set up in Devon and Cornwall). She also ran the post office in Gidleigh and received an MBE for her 50-year involvement with the Youth Hostel Association.
After her death in 1988, the post office and youth hostel were closed and the house and land were sold. Proposals to convert the property into a motel or country lodge in the late 20th century were refused and in 1992 the property was divided up and house was sold as a private dwelling.

Unmarked property depicted on the modern mapping.