Name:Reals Cottages, Higher Axmouth

Summary

Stone built cottages above road at Higher Axmouth. Each house originally had just one ground floor room.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Oliver, B. W., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV122224.

At Higher Axmouth there are stone-built cottages situated on a bank high above the road and approached by a rustic flight of stone steps. The original windows are retained and the projection to house the oven. Modern tiles replace the earlier slate. Each house originally possessed one ground floor room; a scullery has now been added to the rear. The open fireplace now houses a stove and modern stairs opposite the entrance have replaced the old staircase whose original position is marked by a steep corkscrew flight beside the fireplace. Vis=estimated -/-/1948(oliver, b. W. ).

Oliver, b. W. /tda/81(1949)32,pl.3, fig.3/the devonshire cottage.

Cottages at Higher Axmouth on bank high above road. Post-medieval date.