Name:Gidleigh Cottage, Gidleigh

Summary

Cottage (originally two dwellings), was built around 1650 and remained part of the Gidleigh estate for much of its history. Owned and occupied separately until the 1950s when both cottages and land were purchased together. Used to have a large beech standing close by, used as the village noticeboard.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 340 on the apportionment.

Two cottages are shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Gidleigh Cottage was built around 1650 and remained part of the Gidleigh estate for much of its history. Was originally two semi-detached thatched cottages which, together with the Castle and the Barton, formed the entire village of 'Gidleigh Town'. In a document dating to 1870, one of cottages is said to have functioned as the post office; the other was home to the parish clerk.
A number of owners mentioned from 19th and 20th centuries. In the 1950s both cottages were purchased with seven acres of land and the dwellings appear to have been combined since then.
There used to be a giant beech tree beside the house which was used as the village noticeboard for generations until it became diseased and had to be felled. Rumour has it a Chagford sheep rustler was once hung from the tree.

Gidleigh Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping. Has been extended to the rear (eastern side).