Name:Beech tree beside Gidleigh Cottage

Summary

Site of a giant beech tree that served as the noticeboard for the village for generations, before it became diseased and had to be felled. The tree was sadly missed by the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• TREE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD? to 1999 AD? (Between))

Full description

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 41 (Monograph). SDV359347.

Site of a giant beech tree (beside Gidleigh Cottage) that served as the noticeboard for the village for generations, before it became diseased and had to be felled. The tree was sadly missed by the village. Rumour has it that a Chagford sheep rustler was hanged from the tree many years ago.