Name:Way Cottage, Gidleigh

Summary

Erected in the late 1920s by the McIlwraiths for Percy Rice, a gardener at Gidleigh Park. It is thought to have been in an exhibition in London in the early 1920s and matches two erected on the road to Gidleigh Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XX - 1925 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Way Cottage, originally known as 'Wayside' was erected in the late 1920s by the McIlwraiths for Percy Rice, a gardeners at Gidleigh Park. It was thought to have been in an exhibition in London in the early 1920s and two similar, if not identical ones, were erected on the entrance road to Gidleigh Park. In the early 1920s, a cattle shed stood on the site. The cottage was sold in 1933 and changed hands a number of times since then.

Depicted on the modern mapping.