Name:Gidleigh Village Hall

Summary

Hall was built by Charles McIlwraith in 1927 for the benefit of his staff and the parishioners of Gidleigh and parish meetings have been held there since 1928. McIlwraith's widow owned the hall until 1961 (letting it to the village yearly) but thereafter gave it to the parishioners who have maintained it since.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• VILLAGE HALL (XX - 1927 AD to 1927 AD (Between))

Village Hall was built by Charles McIlwraith in 1927 for the benefit of his staff and the parishioners of Gidleigh and parish meetings have been held there since 1928. Prior to this, meetings were held in 'John Hill's cottage' (near the church?) and in a tin shack in the Rectory grounds (1920-1927). McIlwraith's widow owned the hall until 1961 (letting it to the village yearly) but thereafter gave it to the parishioners who have maintained it since.

Depicted on the modern mapping.