Name:Telephone box outside Village Hall, Gidleigh

Summary

Type K6 telephone box visible beside road. Designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of the coronation of King George V. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door. In poor state of repair.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• TELEPHONE BOX (Mid 20th Century - 1935 AD (Between) to 1960 AD (Between))

Worthy of note is the telephone box outside the Village Hall. It is one of the standard British Telecom 1960s type and is still useful to the village, particularly for visitors lost in the lanes. Valuable to the community who are keen to see it retained.

Top of the box visible on the aerial photograph.

Google, 2016, Google Streetview, Accessed 19/02/2024 (Website). SDV359355.